Here is the arena's Viability Ranking, this time about Epic monsters' Special skills. It will rank every single monster's special skill, going from OP to F rank.

For more information on the Special skill of each monster, go to the Monster Legends Wiki.

OP Rank[edit | edit source]

These special skills are incredible, and someone who gets one of these skills will have a very high chance of winning.

  • Drop Elemental - Mind Over Water (AoE 120 Water dmg)
  • Hippierion - Namaste (AoE 100% Stamina Drain + Total Damage Reduction + Stamina Leak)
  • Soulfagous - Souls Banquet (AoE 100% Stamina Drain + Team 100% Stamina Regen)
  • Ledovech - Epic Blizzard (AoE 90 Earth dmg + Freeze + Stun)
  • Sir Francis Rock - Stardust Eruption (Team NER + 100% Life Shield + Stamina Regeneration)

SS Rank[edit | edit source]

These skills are very good and can change the course of a battle.

  • Bonnie Bark - The Trails End (AoE Trait Disabled + Possession)
  • Pandalfio - This Is For My Bros (AoE 65 Metal dmg + Stun + Metal Weakness)
  • Rootziel - Sacred Runes (Team NER + 100% Heal)
  • Postiguraf - Kyro's Revenge (AoE 65 Dark dmg + [Up to] 3 Self extra-turn [for each enemy alive])
  • Salamander - Lava Boss (AoE 60 Fire dmg + Stun + Ignite)
  • Van K. Mark - E-Beam (AoE 75 Metal dmg + Stun)

S Rank[edit | edit source]

Skills here are great but cut short of OP due to less damage output or bland, but still desirable, result. It can still turn the tide of battle if used at the right time.

  • Volray - Water Environment (AoE 60 Water dmg + Freeze)
  • Armole - Going Underground (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Stun)
  • Beetrat - Dorodango (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Stun)
  • Pandaxplorer- It's A Trap! (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Stun)
  • Freeza - Christmas Treerror (AoE 65 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Primigenius - Ancient Breakdown (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Stun)
  • Lepu - Brachylagus Rise (AoE 65 Nature dmg + Stun)
  • Rorcal - Iceberg Control (AoE 65 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Super Pandalf - Super Pandalf To The Rescue (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Stun)
  • Frank S. Tein - Brutal Wave (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Stun)
  • Growler - Darkling Rush (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Stun)
  • Stöirm - Giant Storm (AoE 65 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Primigenius - Ancient Breakdown (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Stun)
  • Koarim - Marsupial Mob (AoE 65 Nature dmg + Stun + Poison)
  • Punchie- “Introducing Mr. Cymbals!” (AoE 60 Magic dmg + Stun)
  • Pandaxplorer- It's A Trap! (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Stun)
  • Nautilus-1 - Orbital Ion Cannon (AoE 60 Metal dmg + Freeze + Metal Weakness)
  • Horus - The Eye of Horus (AoE PER + Stun + Team NER + Precision)
  • Inknatius - Machinkgun (AoE 70 Dark dmg + Blind + Poison + Metal Weakness)
  • Kaori - Kirikaeshi (65 Thunder dmg + AoE 65 Thunder dmg + Self Extra-turn)
  • Ophiuchus - The Thirdteenth - (AoE 60 Nature dmg + Poison + Nightmares + Bleed)
  • Neandertaler - Prehistoric Blizzard (AoE 65 Water dmg + Freeze)

A Rank[edit | edit source]

Better than others, but don't change the course of the match like skills in higher tiers.

  • Duchess - Wizard Fireworks (AoE 80 Magic dmg + Blind)
  • Haku - 1000 Blades (AoE 80 Metal dmg + Daze)
  • Pandalf - Wizard Fireworks (AoE 80 Magic dmg + Blind)
  • Pandaval - Wizard Fireworks (AoE 80 Magic dmg + Blind)
  • Pyrotech - Red, White, and Boom (AoE 60 Fire dmg + Burn + Metal Weakness)
  • Herr Kommissar - Endless March (Self 3 Extra-turn)
  • HipHoppotamus - Shake Me Up Before You Go Go (Team NER + Damage Boost + 30% Heal life)
  • Mothman - John Keel Memories (AoE 60 Nature dmg + Self 100% Life and Stamina Restore)
  • Nemestriborg - Bionic Growth (AoE 65 Metal dmg + Poison + Metal Weakness)
  • Semargl - Kyro's Vengeance (AoE 65 Thunder dmg + Self Extra-turn)

B Rank[edit | edit source]

Skills here are decent, but won‘t change the match too much.

  • Ao Loong - Dragon Parade (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Burn)
  • Bjarni - Call The Vikings (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Daze)
  • Burning Rogue - I Swear It Was 100 (AoE 55 Fire dmg + Ignite)
  • Callisto - Deus Ex Machina (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Burn)
  • Captain Legends - Monster Assemble! (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Daze)
  • Cybele - Sharp Triple Blade (AoE 40 Nature dmg + Bleed + Poison)
  • Daganth - Isolulsi (AoE 60 Dark dmg + PER + Nightmares)
  • Dragonian Beast - Pack Attack (AoE 50 Nature dmg + Daze + Slow)
  • Elder Sporeling - Spores Annihilation (AoE 65 Nature dmg + Poison)
  • Evaranae - The Nest (AoE 65 Dark dmg + Poison)
  • Fenix - Pyros Rebirth (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Burn)
  • Firesque - Fire Punishment (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Burn)
  • Furhem - Frrrosted Traitor! (AoE 55 Water dmg + 20% Life Shield)
  • Goath'el - True Light Form (AoE 65 Light dmg + Blind)
  • Greygoyle - Temple Protectors (AoE 50 Dark dmg + Self Regeneration + 50% Life Shield)
  • Gridiron - Kick Out (AoE 65 Earth dmg + Daze)
  • Griffex - Griffex Stormbringer (AoE 60 Thunder dmg + Slow + Daze)
  • Hellborne - Abaddon The Destroyer (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Nightmares)
  • Hydnora - Giant Rage (AoE 65 Nature dmg + Poison)
  • Invidia - Rotten Envy (AoE 50 Nature dmg + Poison + Stamina Leak)
  • Joppers - Jerez - Xeres - Sherry (AoE 70 Dark dmg + Nightmares)
  • Kal'Drekk - Call The Horde (AoE 65 Dark dmg + Daze)
  • Medussha - Snake Outbreak (AoE 60 Earth dmg + Poison)
  • MonsterFace - Massacre (AoE 65 Metal dmg + Daze)
  • Pandafest - Bavarian Party (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Blind)
  • Panzus - Good Silence Is Called Sancho - (AoE 70 Earth dmg + Bleed)
  • Plethodon - Super Volcano (AoE 65 Fire dmg + Burn)
  • Rabidex - Zeus Touch (Huge Thunder dmg + AoE Residual dmg + Burn)
  • Rascal - Poltergeist (AoE 65 Dark dmg + Nightmares)
  • Rocksteiger - Net Destroyer (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Blind)
  • Skeel Trooper - Invasion (AoE 65 Thunder dmg + Burn)
  • Squamata Jr. - Fury Club (AoE 65 Metal dmg + Blind)
  • Teashire - It is Your Illusion (AoE 60 Dark dmg + Dark Weakness)
  • W'olftagnan - Homo Homini Lupus (AoE 60 Dark dmg + Self Lifesteal)
  • Zomdalf - They are not Dead! (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Poison)

C Rank[edit | edit source]

  • Aiden - Terrovapor (AoE 65 Water dmg)
  • Coldberus - Wolf Pack (AoE 75 Dark dmg)
  • Cthulhu - Hail Cthulhu (AoE 65 Water dmg)
  • Dusty Fear - Puke Rainbows (AoE 60 Special dmg)
  • Eburwin - Unstoppable Team (Team Double Damage + Precision)
  • Gold Ra - Bug Form (AoE 70 Metal dmg)
  • Kimmel's Gift - Worst Morning (AoE 60 Magic dmg)
  • Master Fong - Tiger Form (AoE 70 Light dmg)
  • MC Boss - Enter The Free Zone (AoE 75 Thunder dmg)
  • Tao Tao - Birds! (AoE 80 Dark dmg)
  • Seraphim - Dark and Light (AoE 80 Dark dmg)
  • Tartarus - Acis' Fate (AoE 60 Earth dmg)
  • Sasquach - SOS Sled (AoE 60 Magic dmg)
  • Sham-Rokku - Saint Ninja's Day (AoE 65 Nature dmg + Slow)
  • Soap Sam - Funnier Than 24? (AoE 50 Magic dmg + 50% Stamina Removal)
  • Teddy Fear - Puke Rainbows (AoE 60 Special dmg)
  • Rodolph - Bright Nose (AoE 60 Magic dmg)
  • Rockadona - Close To The Line (AoE 65 Magic dmg + Self Haste)
  • Rockinho - O Rei (AoE 65 Thunder dmg)
  • Rockidson - (AoE 65 Thunder dmg)
  • Rockarito - Águila Mexicana (AoE 65 Magic dmg)
  • Rock Druid - Light Disc (AoE 65 Light dmg)
  • Rockovan - Touch Down! (AoE 50 Fire dmg + Daze)
  • Rosahna - Roots And Roses (AoE 50 Nature dmg + Poison)
  • Wisteria - Crowd Darkness (AoE 25 Dark dmg + Possession)

D Rank[edit | edit source]

Don't fit in B or C, but are better than E and F

  • Arnu - Everybody Loves Hypnofrog (AoE Possession)
  • Avaast - Release The Crabben! (80 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Rockaggio - Not Collina (80 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Rockamura - Tsubasa Shot (80 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Rockanne - Bon Anniversaire (80 Water dmg + Stun)
  • Rock Li-Sun - Al-Ghandour (80 Fire dmg + Stun)
  • Van Rock - Jong Kick (80 Thunder dmg + Stun)
  • Rock Li-Sun - Al-Ghandour (80 Fire dmg + Stun)
  • Rockham - Late Goal (80 Magic dmg + Stun)
  • Chocobunny - Final Joke (AoE Stun)
  • Skuller - Final Joke (AoE Stun)
  • Chordim - Magicus Speculus (Team Skill Mirror)
  • Donaturtle - Cowabunga (90 Nature dmg + Daze)
  • Esthirel - Sol Cannon (65 Light dmg + Burn + Blind)
  • Fliploch - Reaper Countdown (Single 3-Turn Death Countdown)
  • Hellberus - Hell Doors (Single 3-Turn Death Countdown)
  • Irockman - Rock or Treat (AoE 45 Earth dmg + Team 40% Life Shield)
  • Musu - Healthy Minerals (Team 40% Shield + Regeneration)
  • Rexx - Groaaaaaar! (100 Metal dmg)
  • Sweeperion - Professional Sucker (AoE 70 Light dmg + NER)

E Rank[edit | edit source]

  • Darknubis - Ankh Curse (AoE 30 Dark dmg + Nightmares)
  • Erpham - Ancestors Recall (AoE 40 Earth dmg + Damage Reduction)
  • Freedom Feather - I Want You (AoE Daze + Team Precision)
  • Hyperion - Megaton Crush (75 Metal dmg)
  • Karasu - Kuji-kiri (Single 3-Turn Death Countdown)
  • Mecharasu - Holographic Death (Single 3-Turn Death Countdown)
  • Razfeesh - Manipulate (Single MegaPossesion)
  • Rhynex - Iron Skin (100% Life Shield + Taunt)
  • Rockiesta - San Iker (Team NER + 50% Life Shield)
  • Sambacadabra - Cha-Cha-Charm (Team Stamina Regen + 30% Heal)
  • Wolfkami - Born Dynamo (Self Warmup => AoE 50 Thunder dmg + Daze)

F Rank[edit | edit source]

Skills here are really bad and it gets outclassed by the majority of best Rares' special. It has little to no effect in the battle and can be avoidable anytime.

  • Fayemelina - Light Surge (AoE 50% Stamina drain + Self 100% Stamina Regen)
  • Goldcore - Light Surge (AoE 50% Stamina drain + Self 100% Stamina Regen)
  • iPug/xPug - Critical Protocol SD-01 (AoE (?Heavy) Thunder dmg + Self Instant Death)
  • Prototyperion - Hard Reboot (Single 50% Chance Instant Death, 20% if its a boss [Adventure map])
  • Skipples - Meteor Strike (AoE Burn + Daze)
  • Scorchpeg - Asteroid Lance (AoE Burn + Daze)
  • Terracrank - Magic Mirror (Ally Skill Mirror)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.